The Voice Of A Generation

Privacy Policy

Trendster Media Ltd. Privacy Statement

Section 1. Introduction
At Trendster Media Ltd. we respect the right to personal privacy and our obligations under
the General Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with any
personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, or as a registered user. If you are
not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.
By using this website, you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement. Any external
links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the
content or the privacy statements of these other websites.

Section 2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information “Personal Data” This is data that identifies you or can be
used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, sex,
email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range. While information such
as name and email address is mandatory (we need it to provide you with the service), the rest
is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
“Non-Personal Data” Like many websites, we gather statistical and other analytical
information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal
Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as
demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been
clipped), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.
(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer,
to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie
about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by
Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of
evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website
operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google
may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where
such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may
refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however
please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
By using this website and clicking on the ‘I Accept’ button, you consent to the processing of
data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Section 3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

“Non-Personal Data” We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in
an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help
us better design and organise our website.
“Cookies”
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser

on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content
specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter
them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites.
Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of
users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser
permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete
cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or
ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this
website.
“Personal Data” We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following
purposes:
1. To respond to any queries you submit to us
2. Where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we
will do so in accordance with Section 4 below
3. To seek your views on our site and our services
4. To send you newsletters or other forms of communication that you register for
Section 4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined
with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third
parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic
breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our
website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this
information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services
(including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers
and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this
disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service you have requested (in such
circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third
party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in
question unless you have agreed otherwise.
We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to
disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court
or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
Section 5. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The
nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any
information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be
guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including
appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
Section 6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our
obligations under the Data Protection Act we will update or delete your Personal Data
accordingly. We will not hold your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary for
functions for our website. We will review our databases on a periodic basis, and shall delete
data that is outdated, inaccurate, or no longer necessary. Trendster Media Ltd. reserves the
right to contact users in this regard.

Section 7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are
always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances,
if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly
different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at
the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to
whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Section 8. Data Retention & Disposal

The Company have defined procedures for adhering to the retention periods as set out by the
relevant laws, contracts and our business requirements, as well as adhering to the Data
Protection Act requirement to only hold and process personal information for as long as is
necessary. All personal data is disposed of in a way that protects the rights and privacy of
data subjects (e.g. shredding, disposal as confidential waste, secure electronic deletion) and
prioritises the protection of the personal data in all instances.

Section 9. The Right of Access

We have ensured that appropriate measures have been taken to provide information referred
to as the rights of Data Subjects, in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible
form, using clear and plain language. Such information is provided free of charge and is in
writing, or by other means where authorised by the data subject and with prior verification as
to the subject’s identity (i.e. verbally, electronic). Information is provided to the data subject
at the earliest convenience, but at a maximum of 30 days from the date the request is
received. Where the retrieval or provision of information is particularly complex or is subject
to a valid delay, the period may be extended by two further months where necessary.
However, this is only done in exceptional circumstances and the data subject is kept informed
in writing throughout the retrieval process of any delays or reasons for delay. Where we do
not comply with a request for data provision, the data subject is informed within 30 days of
the reason(s) for the refusal and of their right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory
Authority.

Section 10. Subject Access Request

Where a data subject asks us to confirm whether we hold and process personal data
concerning him or her and requests access to such data; we provide them with: –
The purposes of the processing. The categories of personal data concerned. The recipients or
categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. If the data
has or will be disclosed to a third countries or international organisations and the appropriate
safeguards pursuant to the transfer. Where possible, the envisaged period for which the
personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period

The existence of the right to request rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of
processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing
The right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority. Where personal data has not
been collected by the Company from the data subject, any available information as to the
source and provider. The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and
meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the
envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject
Subject Access Requests (SAR) are passed to the [Data Protection Officer/Compliance
Officer] as soon as received and a record of the request is noted. The type of personal data
held about the individual is checked against our Information Audit to see what format it is
held in, who else has it has been shared with and any specific timeframes for access.
SARs are always completed within 30-days and are provided free of charge. Where the
individual makes the request by electronic means, we provide the information in a commonly
used electronic format, unless an alternative format is requested.
Please refer to our external Subject Access Request Procedures for the guidelines on how an
SAR can be made and what steps we take to ensure that access is provided under the data
protection laws.

Section 11. Data Portability

The Company provides all personal information pertaining to the data subject to them on
request and in a format that is easy to disclose and read. We ensure that we comply with the
data portability rights of individuals by ensuring that all personal data is readily available and
is in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, enabling data subjects to
obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
To ensure that we comply with the data protection laws concerning data portability, we keep
a commonly used and machine-readable format of personal information where the processing
is based on consent, contract and the processing is carried out by automated means
Where requested by a data subject and if the criteria meet the above conditions, we will
transmit the personal data directly from the Company to a designated controller, where
technically feasible.
We utilise the below formats for the machine-readable data: – HTML, CSV, XML, XHTML
All requests for information to be provided to the data subject or a designated controller are
done so free of charge and within 30 days of the request being received. If for any reason, we
do not act in responding to a request, we provide a full, written explanation within 30 days to
the data subject or the reasons for refusal and of their right to complain to the supervisory
authority and to a judicial remedy.
All transmission requests under the portability right are assessed to ensure that no other data
subject is concerned. Where the personal data relates to more individuals than the subject
requesting the data/transmission to another controller, this is always without prejudice to the
rights and freedoms of the other data subjects.

Section 12. Rectification & Erasure

Correcting Inaccurate or Incomplete Data under the Data protection Act 2018, all data held
and processed by the Company is reviewed and verified as being accurate wherever possible
and is always kept up to date. Where inconsistencies are identified and/or where the data

subject or controller inform us that the data we hold is inaccurate, we take every reasonable
step to ensure that such inaccuracies are corrected with immediate effect.
The [Data Protection Officer/Responsible Person] are notified of the data subjects request to
update personal data and are responsible for validating the information and rectifying errors
where they have been notified. The information is altered as directed by the data subject, with
the information audit being checked to ensure that all data relating to the subject is updated
where incomplete or inaccurate. Once updated, we add an addendum or supplementary
statement where applicable.
Where notified of inaccurate data by the data subject, we will rectify the error within 30 days
and inform any third party of the rectification if we have disclosed the personal data in
question to them. The data subject is informed in writing of the correction and where
applicable, is provided with the details of any third-party to whom the data has been
disclosed.
If for any reason, we are unable to act in response to a request for rectification and/or
completion, we always provide a written explanation to the individual and inform them of
their right to complain to the Supervisory Authority and to a judicial
Any queries or comments about this policy should be sent toinfo@Trendster.ie
Please note that any site that you may connect to from here is not covered by this Privacy
Policy.

Like us on Facebook!

Daily Posts, Daily Entertainment and Competitions!

close-link